The Brusselranian is a mixed breed, so they don’t have history as their own breed. With that being said, both of their parent breeds have their own rich histories.
The Pomeranian is the smallest member of the Spitz group of dogs, which includes the Samoyed, Alaskan Malamute, and Norwegian Elkhound. While today Poms weigh 5-7 pounds, they were originally closer to 30 pounds! Through many years of selective breeding, the Pomeranian has transformed into the tiny, fluffy dog we’re familiar with today. A Pomeranian named Dick was the first Pom entered into the American Kennel Club (AKC) stud book, in 1888. In 1892, the first Pom was entered in a dog show in New York. The AKC recognized the breed in 1900, and Pomeranians quickly grew in popularity in the United States. In 1909, the American Pomeranian Club was accepted as a member club of the AKC, and the club was designated as the Parent Club for the breed. Today, Pomeranians rank 14th among the 155 breeds and varieties registered by the AKC.
The adorable Brussels Griffon traces their roots back to Belgium, where small, terrier-like dogs were bred to hunt and kill vermin in stables. This left the Brussels Griffon with a strong prey drive, even today. Both rough-coated and smooth-coated Brussels Griffon were first exported from Belgium to England in the early 1890s. In 1898, the breed was admitted to the English Stud Book, and clubs formed to develop the breed. The Griffon arrived in the U.S. around the same time. In 1899, the first Brussels Griffons were registered with the American Kennel Club along with being shown at the Westminster Kennel Club dog show. The American Kennel Club officially recognized the breed in 1900. The numbers of Griffons (along with most dog breeds) shrank during World Wars I and II, when breeding or even keeping pet dogs was a luxury that few could afford. By the end of World War II, Brussels Griffons were nearly extinct in their country of origin, Belgium, but they hung on in England, thanks to the efforts of English breeders. Today, the breed remains relatively rare, but their numbers have made a huge surge since their near-extinction.